CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 H82801

Ms. Leona M. Gonzalez
Subcontracts Manager
Santa Barbara Infrared, Inc. (SBIR)
312-A North Nopal Street
Santa Barbara, California 93103

RE: The tariff classification of parabolic mirror in a mounting from Russia

Dear Ms. Gonzalez:

In your letter dated June 5, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a parabolic mirror in a mounting from Russia. Drawings and related parts lists were submitted with the ruling request. You have indicated in your letter that no samples were available for submission.

You have identified the article for which you are requesting a tariff classification ruling as an Off-Axis Parabolic (OAP) Mirror. This assembly (drawing SK665) consists of a 10 inch Off-Axis Parabolic Mirror with an attached reference flat mirror (plano mirror) mounted into a metallic mounting ring. The Off-Axis Parabolic Mirror is bonded into a ring that allows it to be mounted into an optical collimator system. The collimator system can be used (in conjunction with various optical sources) to test visible and infrared optical sensors and systems.

The applicable subheading for the Off-Axis Parabolic Mirror will be 9002.90.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lenses, prisms, mirrors and other optical elements, of any material, mounted, being parts of or fittings for instruments or apparatus, other than such elements of glass not optically worked; parts and accessories thereof; other; mirrors. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division